Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective May 17, 2016.

The http://charlotteheptathlon.racesonline.com website is operated by Charlotte Heptathlon, a 501(c)(3) organization based in Charlotte, North Carolina (collectively, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to http://charlotteheptathlon.racesonline.com (the “Site”). Your use of the Site reflects your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to immediately discontinue using the Site.

  1. 1. Personal Information We Collect. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, phone number, mailing address, e-mail address and payment information, such as credit card or debit card number and expiration date. For example, when you register for the Charlotte Heptathlon, we require you to provide personal information, including, without limitation, your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address and payment information. You also have to disclose your gender and an emergency contact name and phone number. Or if you choose to donate to our charitable beneficiary, we collect personal information you submit, such as your name, e-mail address and payment information. If you would like to volunteer with us, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. We may also ask you to disclose your employer or affiliation with an organization. We may use links throughout the Site to provide you with the opportunity to contact us via e-mail or phone to ask questions or provide comments and suggestions.

    By initiating any activity or transaction that uses financial information on our Site, for example by making a donation or registering for our event, you consent to providing your financial information to us and our service providers processing the transaction to the extent required to provide the payment services to you. When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, the payment data is transmitted directly from you to the credit card processing company and it is not stored by us.

  2. 2. Information We Receive from Third Parties. We may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

  3. 3. Cookies; Traffic Data. When you visit or interact with the Site, we, as well as our service providers, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used. We refer to this information as traffic data. Traffic data may include browser type, device type used to access the Site (i.e., computer or mobile device), unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Site, your use of features or applications on the Site, and other publicly available information. Traffic data is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information. Technologies we use on the Site to collect traffic data may include cookies (data files placed on your computer or other devices used to access the Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicates that a page or e-mail has been viewed). We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later. No personal information is stored on the cookie. A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access the Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting the Site.

    To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that some features and services on the Site may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the services and features we may offer.

  4. 4. Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking. Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and publicly available information about your online activities (such as traffic data as described above) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser sends us a “do not track” message. Third parties do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

  5. 5. How We Use Information We Collect. We collect and use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including to respond to your requests, to register you for our event, to process and confirm your donations, to communicate with you about our organization and services, including, without limitation, volunteer opportunities and other event information, and to do all things necessary to administer the Site and our services, and manage, protect and improve them.

  6. 6. Information We Share with Others. Our Site is powered by RacesOnline.com, LLC. RacesOnline.com and Start 2 Finish Charlotte, LLC, will have access to participant’s personal information, including, without limitation, name, date of birth, gender, email address, mailing address and phone number. Start 2 Finish may use your contact information to send you promotional material. We may use or disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates or subsidiaries that require access to your personal information for business purposes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect the security and integrity of the Site, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on the Site, to technically process your information, to provide services or to take precautions against liability. We also may provide your personal information to vendors who provide services on our behalf, such as RacesOnline.com, Start 2 Finish Charlotte and our third-party payment processor. When you donate toward a team, we may provide your name to individual members of the team for the purpose of contacting you about your donation. If you request services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

    We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger, consolidation, transfer, reorganization or dissolution of our business.  We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us, including our Terms of Use.

  7. 7. Security. We use reasonable precautions, including technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Although guaranteed security does not exist on the Internet or offline, we make commercially reasonable efforts to handle such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

  8. 8. Opt-Out; Changes in Personal Information. If you need to correct, update, delete or deactivate your personal information, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@charlotteheptathlon.com.  If you receive any promotional e-mail communication from us, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further e-mail communications from us at any time.  Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site and our services.

  9. 9. Third Party Links. The Site may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by us. These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third party websites. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are on the Site. If you navigate to a third party website from the Site, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third party website’s own privacy policy and statements. Use of third party social networking websites, such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites.

  10. 10. Children. The Site is not intended for use by children in the United States under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of any such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Children under the age of majority in any jurisdiction outside of the United States should not provide any personal information without their parent’s consent.

  11. 11. Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States. We are based in the United States. Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

  12. 12. Your California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us either by email at info@charlotteheptathlon.com or at the address below:
    Charlotte Heptathlon
    525 N. Tryon Street
    Suite 1900
    Charlotte, NC 28204

  13. 13. Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. In the event this Privacy Policy should materially change, we will generally notify our users by posting a notice of such change in a separate section of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of any of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes. 

  14. 14. Contact Us. We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy.  Please contact us at info@charlotteheptathlon.com.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use